Skip to main content

Can a company in Colombia SA export tobacco to the USA and be the same company that possesses the Import license in the USA?

Miami, FL |

I am being told that a different company has to be the importer. We are talking about importing cigars from Colombia SA.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Probably so. They both have to be registered for customs house, etc. Who is telling you that

No attorney-client relationship implied or accepted without a signed fee agreement. This response is theoretical only and for purposes of discussion. Attorney is not liable for any opinion expressed herein.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics