Can a company hold me to a non compete agreement within NYC?
New York, NY
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I am currently at a company and signed a non compete agreement when i started. Please note it does not discuss any monitary value that would be provided if i was dismissed. I alos signed this when i started in the company as an inventory analyst. I had sense then been promedt to a client services rep. I have been offered a potential position at a direct competitor.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Covenants not to compete are often not enforeceable. This depends on the nature of your position, the responsibility you have,and the geographical area and time limit in the Agreement. My partner James DeFelice is skilled at intepreting these documents. If you wish him to review the Covenant to determine how enforceable it is, you can get our contact information at our website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee disputes helpful. You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. You might find my legal guide on the courts in New York City helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue. |