Can a company force an employee to use PTO?

Asked about 1 year ago - Melbourne, FL

I am a full time medical transcriptionist and work on a production basis. There are times when there is no work available due to a holiday or there being not enough work to go around. I used to be able to be released from work without pay when that happened. Now my company says I have to cover lost hours by using PTO.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas M. McLeod

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes, the employer may dictate the rules for its vacation or PTO program.

  2. David Paul Martin

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If you don't have a promise in a handbook or document from your employer as to PTO rights, then this PTO benefit can be applied as the employer desires. Look to see if you have any promises made on that. There does need to be consistency. It would raise questions if it was not applied to everyone in the same manner. Sucha benefit is not normally a vested benefit and can be changed by the employer.

    More facts need to be known so do not rely on comments here until consuting with an attorney that practices... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,199 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,199 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering