Skip to main content

Can a company discharge a judgment for employment discrimination in bankruptcy?

Las Vegas, NV |

If Company "C" has been sued for employment discrimination, can C discharge the claim, or any judgment resulting from that claim in bankruptcy?

Are there circumstances when such a claim or damages from such a claim may not be discharged?


Attorney Answers 2


The claim could be discharged. Fradulent claims can be challenged as non-dsichareable, but this is a factual analysis that requires some expertise.

Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted in the States of New York, New Jersey and Massachusetts only and make no attempt to opine on matters of law that are not relevant to those three States. This advice is based on general principles of law that may or may not relate to your specific situation. Facts and laws change and these possible changes will affect the advice provided here. Consult an attorney in your locale before you act on any of this advice. You should not rely on this advice alone and nothing in these communications creates an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Matthew T. Cecil

Matthew T. Cecil


Thanks for your quick response.


More likely than not it is dischargeable. There are pigeon hole exceptions to dischargability but it will probably be difficult to fit this claim into one of them. You need a lawyer to analyze the details of your claim to get the best opinion.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics