Can a company charge my bank account to renew a yearly service without warning me or giving me the option to decline?

Asked about 4 years ago - Albertville, MN

Flag

Last year I subscribed to Darkstar Communication's ventrilo service (online vocal communication). I did not intend to renew it this year, however I am being charged for yearly renewal anyway. I contacted Darkstar and asked them to cancel the transaction and terminate my account. However they referred me to the fine print on their order screen, which says that I must cancel 24 hours in advance of renewal. There was no notice that this event was upcoming, just an email after it occurred. Am I "stuck" with this service and the fee, or could I contest this? Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 15, 2009 12:11. The "fine print" is a binding contract. You're almost certainly "stuck"

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary