Can a company change their policy with no warning?

Asked about 1 year ago - Memphis, TN

Flag

On the last day of quarter a letter was sent out telling us of a policy change to drop some back to part time. Then after this was over they are going back to original policy which is if employee does not have a 30 hour avg for quarter they are told and put on a one quarter probation to get your hours up then all goes back to normal. If you don't you go back to part time. they now changed policy to the year, quarter and month. Any of 3 you are demoted and loose all benefits. the problem is not the policy it is the fact they did this with no warning at all. All previous policy changes had at least one month notice before it went into effect.So far i have found 15 people this effects. \
Thank you,
Inge

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 12, 2012 10:30. Employers have very broad discretion to manage their work force. I'm not aware of any required notice period prior to changing a policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary