Can a company add a non-employee to their group health plan if that person agrees to reimburse the company for the company?

Asked over 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

This person is a 1099 independent contractor and does work for the company on occasion. They are looking for health coverage and have agreed to pay the company for the entire cost of the benefit if added tho their health plan. Is this a good idea or even legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey S. Ashendorf

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You should consult a Calif. attorney, but, as a general matter . . .
    1. probably not a good idea from the employer's point of view if, for example, the coverage is experience-rated, or self-insured, since it can end up costing the employer more than the "premium" that is reimbursed by the individual.
    2. if they want to do it anyway, it would have to be permitted by the terms of the insurance policy (can't say that it covers "employees" only), and the terms of the employer's benefit plan.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now