Can a commerical landlord in the State of Washington lock you out, for non payment of lease at 30 days, without posting notice?

Can a commerical landlord in the State of Washington lock you out, for non payment of lease at 30 days, without posting notice?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Whether for a commercial or residential rental, a landlord may not resort to self-help in removing a tenant from the premises. Locking out a tenant or turning off the utilities would be instances of self-help.

For a commercial rental, if the parties cannot agree with each other what their rights are, they can take each other to court. Their agreement may specify arbitration, mediation, or some other means of resolution.

You should review your specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options you have.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard