Skip to main content

Can a commercial truck 53' long temporarily stop in the center median of a four lane street in Texas?

Humble, TX |
Filed under: Real estate

Either to go to a business on either side of the road to either go to the restroom or get something to eat.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If the truck was stopped in the middle of the road and someone ran in to the back of it, the truck may.be liable for the injuries depending on a number if factors. However, more information is needed to know for sure.

Know YOUR Rights. Take Action Now. CALL 855-648-4695. Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. Mr. Crockett is licensed in Texas in Illinois only.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics