Can a commercial lease be broken by the tenant due to critical health issues?

I have 2 yrs left on a 5 yr commerical lease. I've been battling cancer all summer and haven't been able to work. It looks like I won't be going back to work any time soon. I cannot run my business and need to break my lease. I have been asking for rent relief for months, but have been refused. Due to the ever increasing cost of my care, my finances are wiped out and I cannot afford to "buy out" my lease nor can I afford to contiue to pay rent until they re-rent the space. My landlord's only offer is one year of full rent. My landlord does not know about my health issues, only that my business has suffered great financial losses. Do I have any options?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Commercial Lessees have only what rights are granted in the lease and unless you can show the landlord is in breach of the lease as written you may be liable for the rent and attorney’s fees until the space is re-rented or the lease is terminated. You should be honest with your landlord about the situation, and work towards a mutually agreeable solution.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard