can a commercial landlord lock you out and keep my belongings which are actually customer belongings being sold in my store?

i own a consignment store and i have had a few mwdical issues and have been closed alot in august. my landlord refused to deposit my rent check and sent his manager to have me write another check in the property managers name. the bank would not cash the check so now the landlord put a lock on my store door and is holding everything in the stoe hostage, however, nothing in the store is mine. everything is owned by customers. he has not filed eviction. can he lock me out?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard