Skip to main content

Can a Colombian citizen with a US permanent resident status, obtained through asylum, go back to their country of citizenship

Fort Lauderdale, FL |

As a Colombian citizen with a permanent resident (green card) status in the U.S., obtained through political asylum, is there any way to go back to my country of citizenship without jeopardizing my permanent resident status or even my re-entry to the U.S.?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Let me say this clearly, DO NOT GO TO COLOMBIA!!!!

    You can go once you are a citizen do NOT go prior to that time. The CBP/USCIS can revoke your green card and your asylum Do not take this risk,

    Best regards,
    Charles

    Charles H. Kuck
    Managing Partner
    Kuck Immigration Partners LLC--The Immigration Law Firm
    8010 Roswell Road, Suite 300
    Atlanta, GA 30350
    www.immigration.net
    ckuck@immigration.net
    Phone: 404/816-8611
    Fax: 404/816-8615
    Direct Dial: 404/949-8154 Toll Free: 1-866-286-6200
    Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/ckuck or www.twitter.com/immman
    Join me on Linkedin.com at http://www.linkedin.com/in/charleskuck
    Join us on www.Facebook.com — Search within Facebook for “Kuck Immigration Group LLC”
    Sign up for our podcasts on www.itunes.com -- Search “The Immigration Hour”
    Read our blog at www.immigration.net/blog

    Solutions for Your Immigration Problems
    With additional offices in Charlotte, North Carolina, Orlando, Florida, and Gainesville and Dalton, Georgia.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics