Can a collections agency give information about a debt they are trying to collect to anyone other than the person who owes?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
A woman called for my son about a charge on his credit card that was disputed and removed. They sent it to collections and when she called I identified myself as his mother and she told me all details of why she needed to speak to him.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
No that is stricly prohibited unless they have permission from the debtor.
Your son should contact an attorney at once. Good Luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is there any hope for saving our home after Chapter 7 discharge? Previous question: Citizenship |