Can a collections agency demand an 8 year old credit card debt which has been purged from my bureau be paid

Asked 4 months ago - Canada, KY

Flag

The debt is not on my credit bureau

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 24, 2013 13:05. Whether the debt appears on your credit report is irrelevant. The only issue is what the statute of limitations is on this debt under the laws of your state (you can find this out by a search of the laws on the state website), when you last paid this debt, and most important, whether the creditor has sued you & obtained a court judgment. Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered January 26, 2013 14:17. Ms. Bunce is correct. In addition, you need to talk to an attorney in your state about what your obligations may or may not be at this time. Don't let the collection agency "bully" you in to paying something that you may not have a legal obligation to pay.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered January 24, 2013 13:18. I agree with Dorothy. The only thing I'd like to add is that it is up to you to raise a defense like the statute of limitations; they can still sue!

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary