Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a collection place garnish your wages for a us dept. of education with out going to court?

We have a collecton place saying since my husband had a us Department of education loan from 20 years ago, are sending his employer photo copied pages saying he has to garnish wages. And this has not gone through the court system. For any wage garnishments I thought it always had to be a court action before they can do a Garnishment?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
A court judgment is usually required before a creditor can garnish wages or levy bank accounts. However, these rules are made by the government and the government has decided that these rules will not apply to debts owed to the government. Governmental agencies like the Internal Revenue Service (income taxes) and the Department of Education (student loans) can use an "administrative" procedure to garnish wages up to 15% without the normal "court" procedure of first obtaining a judgment. Governmental agencies can also administratively levy bank accounts with a similar non-judicial procedure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now