Can a collection agency prevent me from getting my driver's license? The court agreed to reinstate with SR 22 DMV wouldn't do

Asked over 2 years ago - Burlingame, CA

My license was revoked in another county. The Court there told me to fill out an SR22 form and present it to the DMV. DMV would not reinstate my license because I owe $15,000. to Alliance One Collection Agency. Alliance One will only allow me to make payments of $800.00 per month, no less. This is virtually impossible for me.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andy I Chen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . How did you come to owe the money that Alliance One is alleging you owe? The only situation I can think of offhand in which a typical debt would involve the DMV is if it stemmed from a car accident. In other words, the debt arises out of something you did with your car.

    The type of debt Alliance is trying to collect will determine what they can do and what options you have open to you.

    You may call me to discuss this if you wish. 650-735-2436

    Andy

    The answer provided above is based upon California and/or New York law and is based solely upon the limited... more

Related Topics

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering