Can a collection agency garnish 100% of my wages?

Asked over 4 years ago - Aldie, VA

My employer received a letter from Nationwide Credit Corporation stating they need to withhold 100% of my pay for 2006 Fairfax County Personal Property Tax. They were just sent a letter, no judgement was ever done. No my employer is saying they are not going to pay me until this is resolved. This will cause my daughter and I not to be able to pay our rent and leave us without a home.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . No, only 25%.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,143 answers this week

3,639 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,143 answers this week

3,639 attorneys answering