Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a collection agency for an old apartment debt garnish my wages, debt collection

can a collection agency for an old apartment debt garnish my wages?

Additional information
Can the collection agency/attorney contact my current landlord for a copy of rental agreement and copies of my rental payments in MI?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
If the debt was turned into a judgment, then the creditor can garnish your salary in an attempt to collect the debt. Most states alllow judgments to remain in effect for 20 years or more. If you feel that you are being improperly garnished, contact your local consumer affairs bureau for some guidance.
9 people marked this answer as good
Lesley Abigail Hoenig
Lesley Abigail Hoenig, licensed in Michigan and 2 other states

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now