Can a collection agency file a lawsuit against me before the 30 day validation period?

Asked 10 months ago - New York, NY

A jdc filed a lawsuit against me before the 30 day validation notice was up. Can they do that? The case is just starting and I've already answered but can I somehow include this detail?

Additional information

To be specific they gave me 25 days before filing the lawsuit.

The letter states:

Unless you dispute the validity of this debt or any portion thereof within 30 days after receipt of this notice, the above debt will be assumed to be valid by this office. Should you notify this office in writing within 30 days after receipt of this notice that the debt or any portion thereof is disputed, we will obtain and mail to you verification etc..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anthony J. Pietrafesa


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The 30 days is not a " cooling off" period, If you HAD sent them a validation request within the 30 days, they violated the law. If you haven't. well, they can still sue you, but your chance to get validation hs not expired and if they ignore that they do so at their peril.

  2. Arthur Wemegah

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you sent the validation request within the 30 day period then they cannot. If you have not they can still file suit.

  3. Robert Jeremy Nahoum

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the debt collector failed to explain that the lawsuit does not diminish the 30 days validation period, then the lawsuit overshadows the 30 day notice and so may be a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA). I have written extensively about the FDCPA here:

    You should consult with a consumer attorney experienced in the FDCPA.

    ATTORNEY ADVERTISING: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The foregoing statements and links are... more

Related Topics


There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,039 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,039 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering