can a collection agency discuss a debt with anyone other than the person they are trying to collect from?

A woman calling for my son gave me all the information about his case when I told her he wasn't available. I identified myself as his mother but she was calling a number for a different state than he lives in. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 7
No that is strictly prohibited and you should talk to a local attorney.
0 0
Clair Michelle Stewart

Clair Michelle Stewart Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
Absolutely not. The creditor is in violation of federal consumer protection laws and may be liable for civil damages. You should definitely contact an experienced consumer law attorney, such as our office, for further guidance.
0 0
Mark Hankins

Mark Hankins

Contributor Level 7
A collector who is covered by the FDCPA may contact a third party (neighbor or relative) ONLY to attempt to gain contact information with respect to the debtor. They may not reveal the purpose of the call.

If the FDCPA does not apply by virtue of the character of the debt or the identity of the collector, they can say more.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.