Can a code enforcement officer legally issue a summons/ticket?

Asked about 4 years ago - Pryor, OK

I thought that only a peace officer could issue tickets. As far as I know, the code enforcer isn't a peace officer. Just someone who works for the city. How does that work? Why can he issue a summons? How can he legally fine someone?

It's not a moving violation or parking violation ticket. It's for "ordinances that weren't followed" on my property. I can see where people would think he can issue you tickets, but really, if he's not a peace officer, can he?

To anyone who responds: please show supporting evidence. An actual statute or statute number would be good. Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Hunsucker

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Go to the Pryor City Hall and ask for a copy of the city ordinances. The power to issue the citation would be vested there. However, a citzen can make an arrest for a crime by making a verfied complaint so the the code enforcement officer has this as a fall back. See Oklahoma Statute Title 11 Section 27-115

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Call the Pryor OK administrator. That office will provide you with the enabing statute and local ordinance that you as a property owner must comply with.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now