Skip to main content

Can a class action survive in an employment case if the plaintiff also has legitimate individual claims?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Employment Class action

there is skepticism of a plaintiff being arguably not fit for class representation when other claims are brought up. So what if a plaintiff has indeed been harassed physically, discriminatory slurs made to make the environment less welcoming in hope the plaintiff will quit, and retaliation from the legal case and from other complaints to management regarding OSHA violations (health and safety) and have documented through notes and photos. most of which occurring post class action filing? how does a plaintiff go about making sure the company is held accountable for its unlawful actions?

Attorney Answers 2


The simplest solution may be for this plaintiff to file a separate lawsuit for his or her individual claims. It does not make sense to try the separate individual claims with the class claims, particularly if the class claims are based on other conduct.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


There are many ways to handle the issue. For example, there can be subclasses.

Disclaimer: Any information provided through this forum is meant merely for informational purposes and is not legal/medical/tax advice. No attorney-client relationship exists as a result of this communication and to establish such a relationship, a potential client must enter into a written contract with the attorney. This attorney has not agreed to handle your case, nor will he do so until you have signed a written retainer agreement which outlines the obligations of both parties.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics