Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a class action suit be filed against NTTA for its large penalty assessment on its fees?

I owe $22 worth of fees to NTTA and they sent me a bill for $494 because they charge $25 for each fee.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
There is nothing wrong in and of itself in assessing large penalties as long as such is fully disclosed and agreed to by the consumer before entering into a business transaction. Normally, successful class actions on such claims are based upon a lack of notice and disclosure with regard to such penalties.
8 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

msk5412

THERE IS, IN FACT, A CLASS ACTION FOR NTTA FEES. AS THE LAWYER BELOW STATED, THEY DID NOT DISCLOSE THESE FEE'S PUBLICLY. THE COREA FIRM IN DALLAS IS INVOLVED IN A CLASS ACTION AGAINST NTTA.
16 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now