Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a class action lawsuit be brought against TV manufacturer for faulty TVs

My Vizio 37in HDTV quit after 18 months. I have read on the NET that many Vizio owners HDTV quit before or after warranty expired. Can a class action suit be filed for Vizio knowingly selling defective products. There corporate headquarters are very rude.

Thanks
Pete [last name removed]

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
This is a very fact-sensitive question. If there is one particular component that continually fails, it seems as if a class action might be appropriate. Do you know what component part of your Vizio failed? I have read that there seems to be problems with the tuner. Feel free to contact me to discuss this further. I can be reached at 973 467 1060.
3 people marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now