can a civil case be filed in GA regarding libel/slander from a third party?

A couple is in the middle of a contested divorce. The wife is making multiple accusations on paper and emailing them to the lawyer. The husband lives with his girlfriend for over a year. In an official letterhead from a lawyer representting the wife, they copy/pasted statements from the wife accusing the girlfriend of hidden accounts with the husband (which do not exist) and are attempting to obtain these private accounts.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.