Skip to main content

Can a city holding events/festivals etc. bar a group based on it's views? Does this not fall under the 1st Amendment

Guntersville, AL |
Filed under: Civil rights

The group, is a Nonprofit organization dedicated to the rights of patients. In Alabama.

Attorney Answers 1


Entirely content/viewpoint-based restrictions would likely implicate the 1st Amendment. However, if the restrictions are focused only on the time/place/manner of speech and apply equally to all, then they would probably be allowed. This is a fact-specific analysis, so without the facts, it can't be said. Good luck.

I have been licensed to practice in the State of Oregon since 1990. I am not offering legal advice regarding your question, only general information regarding the law. You are not my client nor am I your attorney unless we sign a retainer agreement.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics