Can a city employee file a grievance for hostility in the work place?

Asked about 4 years ago - Ardmore, OK

A municipal employee resigns effective immediately (walked out) due to hostility in the work place after being on FMLA. Can that employee file a case against the city?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Hunsucker

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes. A municipal employer still has the same duties of a private attorney. Depending on the sircumstances though, they may have some immunity depending on what happened, whether it was documented, was it reported and to whom, and whether they took any corrective action. You should find an attorney that handles employment law and is familiar with the FMLA.

    John Hunsucker
    www.okdui.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,755 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,755 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering