Can a citation be dismissed if provided information is incorrect ?

Asked 12 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I was given a ticket for stepping in to a crime scene to take measurements. Police officer was extremely nasty about the situation and I apologized for my wrong doing. 20 minutes later my employer asked to get the police officer's name and then the police officer said that if my employer wanted his name, then he is going to give me a ticket. Also the info on the ticket states that employee were instructed to clean the area but I was not cleaning the area only trying to take measurements. Is their a possibility to have the ticket dismissed?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered June 20, 2012 14:39. You have an odd fact situation and it seems there is more to the story that we know. If you were there at the direction of your employer, perhaps your employer should pay for your attorney. You really should have a lawyer. Your attorney will be able to gather all he relevant facts and get you the best outcome.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 20, 2012 14:38. What kind of ticket? What were you charged with?
    www.cookcountynotguilty.com

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 20, 2012 15:32. it depends on the judge.

    Every case varies depending on the law and the facts. Because questions often fail to disclose important facts,... more
  4. Contributor Level 17

    Answered June 21, 2012 05:12. Your question is too vague to be properly answered. What exactly are you charged with? www.galivanlaw.net

  5. Contributor Level 7

    Answered June 21, 2012 15:46. There may be a defense you have not considered. It depends on the specific charge against you. If you consult an attorney, and all the facts are considered in relation to the alleged violation, the answer should be evident.

    This answer does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Additional facts may change the advice.
  6. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 23, 2012 12:10. It depends. Please call a criminal defense attorney of your choice for further analysis.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary