Skip to main content

Can a child under 18 years of age enter into a contract, buying a car

Detroit, MI |

can a child under the age of 18 buy or sell automobiles legally? What about trading tiitles?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Dislaimer: the materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice, nor should they imply any attorney-client relationship. I am licensed only in the State of California, and the materials below are assuming California law applies.

Under California law, a minor (a person under the age of 18) lacks legal capacity to enter into a contract. If such a minor enters a contract, the contract is voidable by the minor. Also Section 15500 of the California Vehicle Code provides: "It is unlawful for any minor who does not possess a valid driver's license issued under this code to order, purchase or lease, attempt to purchase or lease, contract to purchase or lease, accept, or otherwise obtain, any vehicle of a type subject to registration." You should speak with your own attorney to determine your legal rights.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics