Can a child support warrant be dropped?

Asked over 4 years ago - Springfield, OH

A friend of mine has a felony warrant for unpaid child support. The mother of the child admitted to sleeping with another man around the same time she had got pregnant. Is there anyway the warrant can be dropped until a paternity test is done?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Michael Kocsis

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Short answer - no, the warrant will stay in place. However, he needs to get the paternity testing done immediately to determine if it is his child. If not, he needs to hire an attorney to have paternity disestablished and fight to get the unpaid child support dropped. If it is his child, then he needs to figure out a way to work out the situation, which will most likely involve getting an attorney to walk him through.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,875 answers this week

3,492 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,875 answers this week

3,492 attorneys answering