Can a child support place a lien on your house and take it from you?

Asked about 5 years ago - Henderson, NV

I have child support arrears, not due to non-payment, rather to the fact that the mother of our child and myself agreed to an amount. She later decided to take me to court and the judge imposed a higher payment than we had agreed to, and made it retroactive. I pay every month and never miss payments.

Okay, here is where I need the legal advice. My current wife's parents are giving us a home as a gift, that we have to put under our names. I would like to know if child support can place a lien on the house, and if so, does that mean they take it away and sell it, or the lien is in place just in case I sell they get the money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Greta Muirhead

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If your child support arrears are reduced to judgment, then that judgment will be recorded with the Clark County Recorder and will be a lien against your house.

    You would need to have a very substantial amount of equity in order for a creditor to be able to force a sale of your house. More likely, when you sell the house, the lien will need to be paid off before any money will be dispursed to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,266 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,266 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering