Skip to main content

Can a child pick to live with a grand parent over there mother.

Tulsa, OK |

12year old boy raised by father for 11yrs, mother seen him twice in 9yrs. father unable to care for child due to injuries and legal troubles. dhs has had child with paternal grandparents for over a year. mother is now wanting child. child wants to stay with grandparents if not able to live with his Father, can he decide.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Tough case, the biological mother has rights over the grandparents but since she has not seen the child only twice in 9 years you can make a strong argument that the grandparents petition the court for guardianship, please work with a local attorney he or she will protect you.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics