can a child get support if his dad only income is from social security disability?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 186 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
my grandson is 10 years old. his mom and dad are divorced. the only income his dad has is social security disability.
his dad pays nothing for child support. can the child get some support from the dad's social security disability check. Answers (2)Thomas G. Gardiner
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Child support can be very complicated. Issues include: where the grandson resides, the father's special needs, and other sources of income. Seeing as the child is only 10 years old, he is still eligible for child support.
Feel free to contact my office at (312) 362-0000 to speak with some of our attorneys. We specialize in family law and will be eager to hear your case. Paul William Hunn
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the previous response that child support can be complicated. Regarding the ability to collect it from social security benefits being received by the father, you should know that generally speaking, Social Security benefits are exempt from levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process. However, exemptions have been created for child support and unpaid federal taxes. The rights of the benefit recipient may vary depending upon the nature of the benefits received: Social Security retirement, Social Security Disability (SSD), and Supplemental Security Income (SSI). Best of luck!
|