Can a child get social security under his father's social security benefits. his father gets it because he is disabled.

Asked over 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

If a child is normal, no mental or physical problems. his dad is getting ssi
can the child get a check under his dad's benefits? the child is still a minor. the dad does'nt have any other income to help with the child.

Additional information

would the child get benefits from the father .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Dale Radtke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . When you qualify for Social Security disability benefits, your children may also qualify to receive benefits on your record. Your eligible child can be your biological child, adopted child or stepchild. A dependent grandchild may also qualify.

    To receive benefits, the child must be unmarried; and

    be under age 18; or
    be 18-19 years old and a full-time student (no higher than grade 12); or
    be 18 or older and have a disability that started before age 22.

    Normally, benefits stop when children reach age 18 unless they are disabled. However, if the child is still a full-time student at a secondary (or elementary) school at age 18, benefits will continue until the child graduates or until two months after the child becomes age 19, whichever is first.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,508 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,508 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering