Can a child decide which parent to live with

Asked over 6 years ago - Pennsylvania

In PA when can a child deceide which parent they want to live with?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question is too vague to answer: how old is the child? In most states a young child's preferences will be listened to but custody will be awarded in the child's best interest, something the child may not fully understand. As the child grows and matures the courts give more weight to their choices. A 17 year old will be given an ear by the court but the ultimate decision will still hinge on what is in the best interest of the child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,757 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,757 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering