Can a child claim attorney-client privilege communications against their parents?

Asked 9 months ago - North Las Vegas, NV

or does the attorney have to report any information received from the child client to the client's parents or guardians?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The caselaw is overwhelming that the child, not the parent, is the client.

    For that matter, *any* time one person pays for another's attorney service, the client is the client, and there is no right to information or control by the paying party.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,968 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,968 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering