CAN A CHILD CHOOSE TO LIVE WITH GRANDPARENTS AND THE PARENT HAVE TO PAY SUPPORT?

Asked over 2 years ago - Red Bluff, CA

MY HUSBAND HAD A FELONIOUS CPS CASE.THE KIDS 14 AND 8 WENT TO LIVE WITH THE GRANDPARENTS.THE GRANDMOTHER QUIT HER JOB AND CAN EASILY LIVE OFF OF MY HUSBANDS SUPPORT AND HAD JOKED OF DOING SO PRIOR TO THE CPS CASE.SHE HAS DONE EVERYTHING TO NOT ENCOURAGE THE CHILDREN TO WANT TO RETURN.THE 14 YEAR OLD HAS MADE THE CHOICE TO STAY AND THEY SAY THEY DO NOT WANT TO SPLIT THE SIBLINGS SO THEY 8 YEAR OLD WILL STAY AS WELL AND NOT BE GIVEN A CHOICE.DOES MY HUSBAND HAVE TO PAY SUPPORT IF THEY STAY THERE UNTIL THEY ARE 18.THAT JUST SOUNDS REDICULOUS TO ME

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Paul Levine

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes the obligation to Pay Child support continues when you have committed crimes against the children and they have been taken away from you and placed with their GrandParents. You don't say where the Mother of the Children is but if she is working or still in the picture someplace the obligation would be a joint one between the two absentee parents to pay the child support ordered

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,964 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,964 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering