Skip to main content

Can a child born in Mexico,but raised in the US(15yrs) be sponcered by a family friend?

Modesto, CA |
Filed under: Family law

Can a child born in Mexico,but raised in the US(15yrs) be sponcered by a family friend?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. No one can be sponsored by a family friend. A U.S. Citizen can sponsor their parents, siblings and children. If someone came into the U.S. illegally, they may not adjust their status in the U.S. under most circumstances. If the child is under 18 and has been abandoned, abused, or neglected by his parents, there may be a way to adjust his status.

    You may call me for a free consultation at (206) 724-1940.

    Andre Olivie, Esq.


  2. I agree with the above answer.

    However, a 15-year-old child cannot accumulate "unlawful presence" in the U.S. You should consider any method by which he /she can acquire lawful permanent residence in the U.S.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics