Can a charge I had that was found Nolle Prosequi come back up again?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Richmond, VA

Set in criminal court

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Edward Pugh

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Typically, a person's criminal record will show the arrest of an incident, any charges filed due to an incident, and the disposition of the charges. Nolle Pros basically means dismissed. So, a person's criminal record that had a charge that was nolle prossed would most likely show that the person was arrested, charged, and that the charge was dismissed/nolle prossed. However, you should consult with an attorney licensed in the state in which you reside in order to best determine how best for you to proceed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,426 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,426 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering