Can a CEO of a very small public company "loan" the company operating capital by taking out a home equity loan?

The CEO of a penny stock company "loans" the company money by taking out a loan and putting the money in the bank. He later complains when employees are paid from the bank account claiming that was HIS money. *throws hands in air*
Additional information
Is he entitled to be paid before the employees are? Does he have a claim on any part of the bank account? Hasn't he just "invested" in the company like every other share holder?
He took out a Home Equity Line of Credit and used that money to "loan" the copmpany operating capital. The employees are paid from the corporate checking account which is where he deposited the funds and where he wants the funds returned from.
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Depends how he borrowed the money, if he did it with a corporate line of credit it might be on the level, otherwise it could be some form of self dealing since he has to pay himself back for his loans. This might be acceptable in a small private company but not in one that is public.
0 0

Additional Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard