Skip to main content

Can a car rental sue me for non-rental payment?

Jacksonville, FL |

I rented a car through Expedia and Advantage Rent-A Car on 1/24 and I returned on 1/28. I showed them my Debit Card and the Agent told me that they will hold $200 (I was OK with that). When I returned the car, they told me that because my credit history I could not pay with the Debit ( I do have sufficient funds to cover for my rental). I have been calling to speak with the Manager everyday and he has not returned my calls. What can I do (they won't take my cash)

They have not done anything yet, but I will keep calling. Thanks for the answer, I am just trying to be ready and YES, they will not accept my cash....just because I don't have good credit (it does not make sense)

Attorney Answers 2


If I'm reading this right, the rental company will not accept payment either by Debit Card or Cash? If they sue you you can pay your judgment with your debit, cash or a combination of the both.

-Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 This posting is provided for “information purposes” only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice." Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principles discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different jurisdictions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


I highly doubt they will sue you over $200.00 as the costs in bringing a suit for that amount far exceed the benefits.

If you can pay, then there is no basis for the suit. Have you sent them a check?

Note: The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics