can a car be repoed after being in the owners shop to be repaired within the 1st week of buying.

i bought a used car for $500 down and $100 a week. the car broke down in the first week. the owner of the lot said take it to the shop that fixes all his cars. he paid for the car to get fixed and after we pulled it from the shop he came and repoed it. i called him to day the note was due to let him know it was still in the shop. he said in order to get the car back i have to pay the car off. i told him if i can afford 5000 in cash i would have done that. i need to find out the procedure to sue and get my money back. $700 in all.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
When a car loan payment is due, the fact that the vehicle is in the shop does not excuse the payment unless the financier (or in your case, the dealer who is taking your payments) says so or something in your sales or finance papers says so (and it rarely does). Still, that doesn't mean you are stuck. Every state has a "Udap" law that generally forbids car dealers and other merchants from doing anything that is unfair or deceptive to a consumer. To find out more about your state law and get specific legal advice on your circumstances and what you can do, you should call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law lawyer. If they can't help you, check this web page for a free national list of consumer law lawyers (they don't pay to get listed here), and call one near you: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.