Can a Canadian citizen with a jay treaty green card get sanctioned for owing back child support

Jay Treaty card crossing border.: My husband is Canadian Native American. I am in USA. We would like for him to come back down from Canada to US. he has a Jay Treaty Green card. He owes back child support. Can the US sanction his Jay Treaty card even though he is Native American? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Philip Webber

Robert Philip Webber

Contributor Level 6
I believe that your husband is eligible for US permanent residence regardless of his child support obligations.

Child support obligations are family law obligations which are governed by state law. To my knowledge, the admissions officers at US Customs and Border Protection do not have any system integrated to show back child support payments.

I suppose it is possible that if the child support payments were so severe that somehow criminal charges have been made, his criminal record may to relevant to his ability to re-enter the US, and it would be an interesting legal question on whether a Canadian-born Native American could ever be stripped of US permanent residence based on a criminal issue.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard