Skip to main content

Can a camper be parked in easement?

Shallotte, NC |

easement is at back of my property for landlocked neighbor to access his property. Easement not being used by neighbor at this time and he has parked a camper there for several weeks.

Attorney Answers 1


It depends on who owns the easement. If it is your neighbor's easement, he can park anything he wants there. . . think of it as a driveway. If you want to stop him, you will need to pursue a nuisance suit.

The information provided by Attorney Matthew V. Silva is based upon the generic and ambiguous facts presented in short questions. Without a full consultation with an attorney, you should not rely upon any information presented in this forum. The intricate facts of every case are different. The information provided is not legal advice and should not be the basis of any decision without the actual guidance of an attorney. Further, any information provided by Attorney Matthew V. Silva should not be perceived as a willingness to represent you or actual representation. If you would like to speak with Attorney Matthew V. Silva, please call Silva and Sweet, PLLC at 910-333-9833 or visit

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics