Can a CA Collection agency charge interest on a debt created in PA? What is the PA collection law for interest?
Lansdale, PA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
In PA, under The Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act states that Debt collectors and creditors may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect a debt. Examples of this include:
Collecting any amount greater than your debt, unless permitted by the agreement creating the debt or by law "by law" What is the law????? Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in Washington, but interest will be determined by the agreement, if the original debt had a provision for interest, ( and most of them do) the interest will accure wherever the debt is or you are. Bear in mind you should always check their work when it comes to the calculations.
Good Luck |