Skip to main content

Can a c1d visa holder visit a friend to another state, like miami to texas

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Immigration US visas

shes aware of the 29th day rule and do not intend to violate it, she just want to visit a friend and then leave the country

Attorney Answers 2


The main rule is that as a crew member she will need to intend to arrive in and exit the US with the same airline or on the same vessel.

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to be a legal opinion because not all the facts are provided. The person requesting information and all others reading the answer should retain an attorney who is permitted by the state bar within the jurisdiction who can examine the complete facts and provide a legal opinion on your case. All information provided in the above answer and other information provided by CC Abbott does not create an attorney/client relationship within any state of Federal law.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


I do not see why not.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics