Skip to main content

Can a business serve free wine to customers?

Mission Viejo, CA |

wine served after class to adults. The business is a dance studio.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Short Answer is: It depends! And without more facts as to the reason, license of the "dance studio", is it public or private, the purpose of the wine serving, etc, it is hard to provide you with a more definitive answer, and you really need to do some additional research and/or state your precise concern to get a better assessment of the legal issues involved. I truly wish you the best of luck!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If you want to serve alcohol at an event or venue where a member of the public can attend a California Alcohol license is required. Giving, selling, or furnishing free alcoholic beverages without a license is illegal under California Business & Professions Code Section 23300. Businesses that engage in such activity will be considered illegal bottle clubs if alcohol is provided to, or consumed by, customers California Business & Professions Code Section 25604. Even if you are having a private party at your studio and the alcohol is being given without charge to guests of the party, if it occurs at a retail business, the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control will assume a violation.

Contact me for a FREE case consultation 310-550-1555, email: mblair@chakmakislaw.com. I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Answers must not be relied upon. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Marty Burbank

Marty Burbank

Posted

I wonder if i would run into this problem if i served wine to my clients during a client retreat in my office?

Posted

This is a very good question and comes up in my practice often with restaurant operators. My best recommendation is to call the California Department of Alcohol Beverage Control. They are very helpful and can answer your questions specifically. They also have a website that is helpful too.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics