Skip to main content

Can a business give gift certificates,and redeem for cash after a percentage is used in store? Without any illegal issues?

Gatesville, TX |

In Texas gamerooms that give cash as winnings get shut down. I hope to promote my bussiness by asking people that recieve a certificate from me,use percentage before recieving cash back. Want to be legal on this issue.

Attorney Answers 1


Then consult with an experienced business lawyer who is in possession of all of the material facts not just a paragraph of vagueness on a public website. As a general rule you cannot redeem certificates for cash without serious legal consequences if they were not purchased for the full value of the certificate.

DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics