Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a business credit card debt be put on my personal credit?

I had a business credit card that was behind by a week or so and they closed the account. This is when Citibank was going through a financial crisis about 9-10 months ago. I was shocked as I didn't think this could happen. The account was closed and sent to a collections agency after it was not paid. The collection agency called me several times but the business is no longer in operation, and I told them I'd send them money when I could. They called again today and had pulled up my personal credit report, and asked how I was making timely payments to the other creditors. When they couldn't pressure me out of information they said they are marking me as a refusal to pay. I never signed a personal guarantee as I didn't want to tie in my SSN with the Tax ID.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Generally they can put the business credit card on your personal credit report. When you get the credit card and use it, you are still personally liable for the charges if the company does not pay it.

You can send them a written dispute saying your objection that you never signed for the card or agreed to be personally liable for it. They will send you something but it won’t be anything that will verify that you are personally liable.

You will only be liable for the charges you made on the card that were not paid.

Hope this helps.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now