Skip to main content

Can a business ,that fronts a public sidewalk that is

Toledo, OH |

a mere 3 feet away from it's front door,enforce a no smoking zone on said sidewalk?

Attorney Answers 2



The business can also institute a 100 foot policy from doorways

That is done routinely, too.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It depends on the local smoking laws/bans. They may even be required to.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Dotty Elaine Lemieux

Dotty Elaine Lemieux


Yes, you must look into that first. Call your planning department. But, it seems to make sense to keep the area free of smoke for your customers who are entering or leaving the store.

State, local, and municipal law topics

Recommended articles about State, local, and municipal law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics